Skip to content ↓

Staff

Have you got a query? Please contact reception on: 01579 342344 or email: enquiries@liskeard.net and your message will be directed to the appropriate staff member. Thank you.

Key Personnel

  • Mr Dan Wendon - Headteacher
  • Mr Chris Knipe - Deputy Headteacher

  • Ms Wendy Birkbeck - Assistant Headteacher and Head of Inclusion

  • Mrs Ingrid Ayres - Assistant Headteacher

  • Mr Stephen Clyde - Assistant Headteacher

  • Mrs Rebecca Challis - Assistant Headteacher

  • Mr Chris Pickles - Operations Manager

  • Mr Andy Glasgow - Head of Year 7

  • Mr Tom Downes - Head of Year 8

  • Mr Harry Beaugie - Head of Year 9

  • Mr Simon Pollard - Head of Year 10

  • Ms Helen Snowling - Head of Year 11

  • Mrs Nicky Hubartt - Head of Sixth Form

  • Ms Lisa Truesdale/Miss Shannon Atkins - Finance Manager

  • Mrs Rosemary Shufflebotham - Headteacher's PA

  • Mrs Corinne Holroyd - Children in Care Manager and Designated Deputy Safeguarding Lead

English

  • Dr Shilling - Head of English

  • Mrs Pheby - Assistant Head of English

  • Mrs Warner - Assistant Head of English

  • Mr Poole - Teacher of English

  • Mrs Archer - Teacher of Media & English (Head of Media)

  • Ms Brown - Teacher of English

  • Ms Ellison - Teacher of English

  • Ms Everett-Lindsay - Teacher of English / Restorative Practice Lead

  • Ms Hammond - Teacher of English

  • Mrs Prendergast - Teacher of English

  • Mrs Snowling - Teacher of English

  • Mr Griffin - Teacher of English

Maths

  • Mrs Ollerenshaw - Head of Maths (Maths Mastery)

  • Mr Hallam - Assistant Head of Maths

  • Miss Bailey - Teacher of Maths

  • Dr Baker - Teacher of Maths

  • Miss Foss - Teacher of Maths

  • Mr Gluyas - Teacher of Maths

  • Mrs Hubartt - Teacher of Maths

  • Miss Lucas - Teacher of Maths

  • Mr North - Teacher of Maths

  • Mr Ong - Teacher of Maths

  • Mrs Curtis - Teacher of Maths

  • Mr Hayes - SEN Teacher & Maths

Science

  • Mr Broad - Head of Science

  • Mrs Jennings - Assistant Head of Science

  • Mr Davis - Assistant Head of Science

  • Mr Baker - Teacher of Science

  • Mrs Bodkin - Teacher of Science

  • Ms Brogden - Teacher of Science

  • Mr Chruchward - Teacher of Science

  • Mr Inger - Teacher of Science (KS4 co-ordinator)

  • Miss Parker - Teacher of Science

  • Ms Tyrer - Teacher of Science

  • Ms Warren - Teacher of Science

  • Mr Wilton - Teacher of Science / Psychology

Design & Technology

  • Mr Bainbridge - Head of Technology

  • Ms Hoskin - Assistant Head of Technology

  • Ms Birkbeck - Teacher of Design and Technology

  • Miss Briggs - Teacher of Technology / Creative Arts

  • Ms Key - Teacher of Technology

  • Mrs Sweet - Teacher of Technology

  • Ms Ward - Teacher of Design and Technology

Humanities & Business

  • Ms Baker - Head of Humanities and Head of Geography

  • Mr Pollard - Head of History

  • Ms Clemow - Head of Ethics, Philosophy & World Views

  • Mrs Birkbeck - Teacher of Humanities

  • Mrs Dove - Teacher of Humanities

  • Mr Downes - Teacher of Humanities

  • Mr Glasgow - Teacher of Humanities

  • Mrs Sharp - Teacher of Humanities

  • Ms McCabe - Teacher of Humanities

  • Miss Pritchard -Teacher of Humanities

  • Mr Smith - Teacher of Humanities

  • Mr Waters - Teacher of Humanities

Computing & Computer Science

  • Mr Morgan - Teacher of Computing (Key stage 3) and Computer Science (Key stage 4)

  • Mr Clyde - Teacher of Computing (Key stage 3)

Modern Foreign Languages

  • Mrs Williams - Head of MFL

  • Mrs Gilbey - Teacher of MFL

  • Mrs Lofthouse - Teacher of MFL

  • Mrs Ussher - Teacher of MFL

PE

  • Mrs Ryley - Head of PE

  • Miss Rowe - Assistant Head of PE

  • Mr Lemin - Teacher of PE & Head of Outdoor Education/Challenge Week

  • Mr Beaugie - Teacher of PE

  • Ms Gray - Teacher of PE

  • Mr Nichols - Teacher of PE

Creative & Performing Arts

  • Mr Pascoe - Head of Creative Arts

  • Mrs Stoneham - Joint Head of Drama

  • Ms Farrow - Joint Head of Drama

  • Mr Bond - Joint Head of Music

  • Ms Warwick - Joint Head of Music

  • Miss Briggs - Teacher of Creative Arts

  • Mrs O'Shea - Teacher of Art & Photography

  • Mrs Schooling - Teacher of Art & Photography

Health & Social Care

Mrs Jeff - Teacher of Health & Social Care and Child Development

PHSE

Mrs Lofthouse - Head of PSHE

Vocational Skills

Mr Smith - Head of Alternative Provision

Year Teams

  • Mr Glasgow - Head of Year 7
  • Mr Downes - Head of Year 8

  • Mr Beaugie - Head of Year 9

  • Mr Pollard - Head of Year 10

  • Mrs Snowling - Head of Year 11

  • Mrs Hubartt - Head of Year 12/13

  • Miss Piriou - Assistant Head of Year 7

  • Mrs Truscott - Assistant Head of Year 8 & 9

  • Mrs Chapman - Assistant Head of Year 10 & 11

  • Mrs Fry - Sixth Form Study Coordinator and Extended Project Lead

  • Mrs Glossop - Sixth Form Administrator

Department of Learning Support / ARC

  • Mrs Rodber - ARC Operations Manager & DDSL

  • Mrs O'Connell - ARC Teacher, Maths and literacy/numeracy intervention

  • Mr Quaintance - SEND Teacher and DDSL

  • Mrs Holroyd - CiC Lead & DDSL

  • Mrs Chinn - HLTA, Specialist Support Practitioner (ARC)

  • Mrs Racca - Learning Centre Lead

  • Mr Deakin - Learning Support Co-ordinator

Support Staff

  • Mr Pickles - Operations Manager

  • Ms Truesdale/Miss Atkins - Finance Manager

  • Mrs Shufflebotham - PA to the Head Teacher

  • Mrs Powell-Jones - School Administrator

  • Mrs Knapman - Data Manager

  • Mrs Kitt - Exams Officer

  • Miss Rey Blasco - Education Welfare Officer & DDSL

  • Mrs Chapple - SEND/CP Administrator & DDSL

  • Mrs Cox - Attendance Officer

  • Mrs Hocking - Behaviour Manager

  • Mrs Hydes - Careers Lead & Advisor

  • Mrs Corrigan - Web and Publicity Officer

  • Ms Nelson-Tyrrell - Reprographics & Events Co-ordinator

  • Mrs Cory - Finance Officer

  • Mrs Gardian - Receptionist

  • Mrs Mitchell - Receptionist

  • Mrs Rees - School Health Officer

  • Mrs Ball - Pastoral Intervention Officer

Emotional Health & Well-being

  • Mrs Lewis-Tuxford - Emotional Health & Wellbeing Champion
  • Mrs Beswetherick - School Counsellor